California Poker & Gambling Laws
[…] Some are small operations with limited amenities but others are as glitzy and glamorous as anything you’d find in Las Vegas. They’re allowed to offer everything from table games such as poker and blackjack to run-of-the-mill bingo as well as all kinds of slot machines however craps and roulette are legal. Some casinos get around the laws regarding craps and roulette by offering hybrid games that use cards in place of dice and a roulette ball.
Other types of casino games are illegal, as established by the Sec. 330 of the California Penal Code:
“Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punishable by a fine not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.”
Possession of a gambling device is also illegal. The definition of what constitutes a gambling device is lengthy and meandering, but basically anything from a slot machine to a “thing of value” could be interpreted as such.